Privacy Policy - Zendor Technologies Private Limited

Zendor Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as the “Foodmonk”)  has formulated this policy on July 17, 2018. (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy” ) to describe its practices in connection with the Personal Information of Customer that is collected through (i) the Foodmonk’s Platform located at (i) [www.Foodmonk.com]; (ii) the Foodmonk’s online meal ordering application for ordering meals; (iii) all other products or services provided by Foodmonk’s, as described on the Platform; (iv) Offline interactions with Foodmonk, including hard copy registration cards, competition entries and contacts through Foodmonk’s consumer services call centres; and (v) cookies and other tracking technology which collect certain kinds of information of the Customer when they interact with the Foodmonk platform. (hereinafter referred to as “Specified Platform” ).

Foodmonk is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the Customer and ensure their continued trust in Foodmonk with their Personal Information, wherein Personal Information shall mean information shared by the Customer through the Specified Platform, mobile application and/or telephonic conversation for specified purpose and shall mean:

Collection and use of Personal Information:

Foodmonk collects and uses Personal Information only as necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. Foodmonk may use the Personal Information for some or all of the following purposes:

Data collected from other sources:

Foodmonk may collect information about the Customer from other legitimate sources for the purpose of providing the Customer with our products and services. Such sources include third party data aggregators, Foodmonk promotional partners (if any), public sources and third party social networking sites. Such information may include:

Scope and acceptance of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information collected by Foodmonk for providing the Customer with its products and services. Customer may from time to time review, correct or amend the information provided by them. In the event Customer chooses to not provide information to Foodmonk, Foodmonk shall not be liable to provide any services to such Customer. Customers can at any point of time opt out of the Foodmonk platform by unsubscribing themselves from the Foodmonk platform.

By using Foodmonk Platform or by giving us the Personal Information, the Customer consents and accepts the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Foodmonk shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information provided by the Customer.

Foodmonk reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy every quarter or at any other time as necessitated by change in law, applicable standards or advances in technology. We encourage to the Customer to regularly review this Privacy Policy to ensure that the Customer is aware of all the changes made by Foodmonk to the Privacy Policy and how their Personal Information may be used.

Sharing of Personal Information by Foodmonk:

Foodmonk and/or Foodmonk platform does not share Personal Information of the Customer with any Person, unless Customer have provided specific consent in relation to this.

Foodmonk may disclose the Personal Information of the Customer, if it is required to do so by law and/ or regulatory authority or if, in Foodmonk’s good faith judgment, such legal disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes or respond to any claims.

In the event of a full or partial merger with, or acquisition of all or part of Foodmonk or Foodmonk platform by another company, the acquirer would have access to the information maintained by Foodmonk, which could include Personal Information.

Affiliates

Foodmonk may provide Personal Information of Customer to its affiliates or related companies (if any) for legitimate business purposes.

Data security

Foodmonk undertakes to comply with reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under Applicable Laws 3 including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. In order to keep Personal Information of Customer secure, Foodmonk has implemented a number of security measures, including:

Please note that these protections do not apply to personal data you choose to share in public areas such as on community Platforms.

Retention:

Foodmonk will only retain Personal Information of Customer for as long as it is necessary for the stated purpose, taking into account also Foodmonk’s need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with legal requirements under Applicable Laws.

This means that Foodmonk may retain Personal Information of Customer for a reasonable period after their last interaction with them. When the Personal Information collected by Foodmonk is no longer required, the same shall be destroyed or deleted in a secure manner.

Data Transfer:

Foodmonk shall not transfer any Personal Information of the Customer, to any Person in India or abroad, unless (a) Such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between the Foodmonk or the Customer or Customer has consented to such transfer; and(b) the Person to whom Personal Information is transferred has undertaken to provide data protection as required under the Applicable Laws.

Contact us:

Customer may contact us  in the event of any discrepancies or grievances with respect to processing of information and the Grievance Officer shall address all such discrepancies and grievances within one month of receipt of such grievances. Foodmonk acts as “Data Controller” 5  for the Personal Information, it processes in the framework of this Privacy Policy. In case of any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or Foodmonk’s Personal Information collection practices, Customer may contact Foodmonk by Email: support@Foodmonk.com

2  Customer is defined as the person who is registered as an user with Foodmonk and/or accesses Foodmonk platform intending to use its services.

3  Laws applicable in the territory of India.

4  Person shall include any natural person, company or association or body of individuals, whether incorporated or not.

5  The entity that has control over data is responsible for compliance with data protection norms and is termed a data controller.